dcsimg

Overview

Introduction to Moreno Valley, California

Incorporated in 1984, Moreno Valley is a city of about 175,000 inhabitants (as of 2006). It is located in a region referred to as the "Inland Empire", which occupies parts of Riverside and San Bernardino Counties. Moreno Valley is a little over an hour east of Los Angeles. The city was voted 'Number One in Riverside County for Family Recreation' by The Press-Enterprise, a leading provider of news for Inland Southern California.

Moreno Valley has a semi-arid climate, with hot summers, and pleasant winters. Average daily temperatures in July and August are in the low nineties (degrees Fahrenheit). In the winter months, residents enjoy temperatures in the mid-sixties (degrees Fahrenheit). The city receives less than ten inches of rain a year.

The March Air Reserve base is located between Moreno Valley and Riverside. The base is used by Air Force's 452d Air Mobility Wing, California Air National Guard's 163d Air Refueling Wing, and Montana's 120th Fighter Wing.

Arts and Entertainment

Moreno Valley's notable entertainment and leisure attractions include:

  • The CrossWinds Community Theatre
  • The March Field Air Museum

The Inland Empire is home to many other attractions, including three major mountain resorts: Mountain High in Wrightwood, Big Bear, and Lake Arrowhead. Residents are also not far from all of the arts and entertainment offerings of Los Angeles and Los Angeles County to the west.

For sports fans, nearby Los Angeles is home to the Los Angeles Avengers of the Arena Football League (AFL), Major League Baseball's (MLB) Los Angeles Dodgers, two Major League Soccer (MLS) teams - Club Deportivo Chivas USA and the Los Angeles Galaxy, the NBA's Los Angeles Clippers and Lakers, the LA Kings of the National Hockey League (NHL), and the WNBA's Los Angeles Sparks. The Inland Empire is also home to the California Speedway in Fontana, California.

2006 Moreno Valley Population Update

The 2006 population update shown below was provided by the City of Moreno Valley.

CategoryCountPercent
Total 2006 Population174,565100%
Male84,63949.1%
Female87,79950.1%
Under 1856,66936.8%
18+106,56063.2%
65+9,2095.3%
Median Age27.4 
Average Family Size3.86 
White71,77341.6%
African-American35,11620.3%
Asian11,8976.9%
American Indian & Alaskan1,6250.9%
Other40,27923.4%
Mixed Race10,6666.2%
Hispanic (included in categories above)76,67744.5%
Median Family Income (2006)$63,366 
Population In Poverty39,44122.6%

2006 Moreno Valley Ancestry

The 2006 ancestry update shown below was provided by the City of Moreno Valley:

Note: This is national, not racial, ancestry, so there are no categories for Hispanic and African-American, e.g.

AncestryPercent
Other (often includes Hispanic and African American)67.7%
German5.2%
Irish3.8%
English3.6%
US/American2.9%
Italian2.4%
French (except Basque)1.0%
African0.9%
Polish0.8%
Swedish0.7%
Dutch0.7%
European0.7%
Scotch-Irish0.6%
Scottish0.6%
Arab/Arabic0.6%
Norwegian0.6%
French Canadian0.3%
Jamaican0.3%
Welsh0.3%
Canadian0.3%
Danish0.2%
Portuguese0.2%
Russian0.2%
Belizean0.2%
British0.2%
Lebanese0.2%
Greek0.2%

People

Total Population 198,872
Male Share of the Population 48.4%
Female Share of the Population 51.6%
Senior Citizens 7.1%
Employed Population 16+ 78,037
Age of the Population 29

Families

% of people married 44.5%
Average household size 4

Education and Earnings

Population % with Bachelor Degree or Higher 14.4%
Median Earnings25+ $31,003
Median Earnings Without High School Qualification $22,574
Median Earnings With High School Degree $26,387

Wealth

Median Family Income $55,265
% Above Poverty Level 79.9%
% Below Poverty Level 20.1%

Commute & Sprawl

Average Commute Time 34 minutes
% Working from Home 2.8%
% Walking and Biking to Work 1.1%
% Using Public Transportation 1.4%

Housing

People Living Alone 12.2%
Median Gross Rent $1,283
Median House Value $188,100

Ancestry

Other(often includes Hispanic and African American) 77.2%
US/American 0%
English 2.9%
Irish 2.9%

Moreno Valley Almanac

Category Value
Nearest Large City 9 miles E of Riverside, California
County Riverside
Standard Zip Codes 92551, 92553, 92555, 92557
P.O. Box Zip Codes 92552, 92554, 92556
Phone Area Codes 951
Time Zone Pacific (-8 hours from GMT)
Daylight Savings The city observes Daylight Saving Time.
Latitude 33.937
Longitude -117.229

Moreno Valley Climate

Nearest Weather Stations

Notes:

  • Temp ranges are avg daily min and max for the month
  • Precipitation is rainfall (and rainfall equiv of snowfall)

Station RIVERSIDE CITRUS EXP STN
Distance 7.2 miles
Jan Temp 42 to 66 F
Apr Temp 48 to 76 F
Jul Temp 61 to 94 F
Oct Temp 53 to 83 F
Annual Precip 10.6 inches
Station RIVERSIDE FIRE STA 3
Distance 8.9 miles
Jan Temp 43 to 68 F
Apr Temp 49 to 76 F
Jul Temp 63 to 94 F
Oct Temp 54 to 83 F
Annual Precip 10.2 inches
Station CORONA
Distance 18.8 miles
Jan Temp 42 to 68 F
Apr Temp 48 to 77 F
Jul Temp 60 to 92 F
Oct Temp 52 to 83 F
Annual Precip 12 inches

Nearby Cities and Towns

Location Population Median Family Income
Colton 53,129 $44,608
Grand Terrace 12,252 $78,763
Loma Linda 23,648 $68,223
Perris 71,377 $48,265
Redlands 69,787 $85,484
Riverside 313,041 $63,418

Moreno Valley Public Libraries

Library
Moreno Valley Public Library
25480 ALESSANDRO BLVD
Moreno Valley, California
(909) 413-3880
Library Web Site
Storefront Library
23591-A Sunnymead Blvd.( Moreno Vally Plaza)
Moreno Valley, California

library logo

More Information for Librarians

Moreno Valley Hospitals

MORENO VALLEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
(Government - Hospital District or Authority)
27300 IRIS AVENUE
(951) 243-0811
Emergency Service: Yes

RIVERSIDE COUNTY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
(Proprietary)
26520 CACTUS AVENUE
(951) 486-4000
Emergency Service: Yes

These schools offer particularly quick info upon request, and we have written detailed profiles for each (click school names to see the profiles). Request info from multiple schools, by clicking the Request Info links.
 
Results:  5
Matching School Ads
Programs
  • MSN - Family Nurse Practitioner
  • RN to MSN - Family Nurse Practitioner
  • Nursing@Simmons, the innovative, online nursing degree program from Simmons School of Nursing and Health Sciences prepares Registered Nurses for the next stage of their careers.

    You need to have a Bachelor’s degree and RN license to be qualified for this school.

Programs
  • Bookkeeping
  • Veterinary Assistant
  • HVACR Technician
  • Advance your career with our affordable, self-paced, career-focused distance education programs.
Programs
  • Master of Science in Communications
  • Communications@Syracuse is an online Master of Science in Communications from the world-renowned S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications at Syracuse University.
     

Programs
  • Master of Science in Communicative Sciences and Disorders

Moreno Valley High Schools

(Sorted by Number of Students)

RANCHO VERDE HIGH
17750 LA SALLE
909-485-6200
Serves 2,985 students.
Student/teacher ratio: 25

CANYON SPRINGS HIGH
23100 COUGAR CANYON DR.
909-571-4760
Serves 2,742 students.
Student/teacher ratio: 24.4

VALLEY VIEW HIGH
13135 NASON ST.
909-571-4850
Serves 2,625 students.
Student/teacher ratio: 23.8

VISTA DEL LAGO HIGH
15150 LASSELLE ST.
909-571-4880
Serves 2,545 students.
Student/teacher ratio: 24.3

MORENO VALLEY HIGH
23300 COTTONWOOD AVE.
909-571-4820
A Title I School.
Serves 2,182 students.
Student/teacher ratio: 23

MARCH MOUNTAIN HIGH (CONT)
24551 DRACAEA AVE.
909-571-4800
A Non-traditional School
Title I eligible, not participating.
Serves 815 students.
Student/teacher ratio: 26.1

MARCH VALLEY
24551 DRACAEA ST. SUITE B
909-571-4810
Serves 170 students.
Student/teacher ratio: 25.5

BAYSIDE COMMUNITY DAY
13911 PERRIS BLVD.
909-571-7890
A Non-traditional School
Title I eligible, not participating.
Serves 151 students.
Student/teacher ratio: 18.1

MORENO VALLEY COMM. LEARNING CTR. (CHAR)
13911 PERRIS BLVD.
909-571-7895
A Non-traditional School
A Charter School.
Serves 106 students.
Student/teacher ratio: 23.7

VIA HIGH SCHOOL
17750 LASSELLE
909-940-6100
Serves 87 students.
Student/teacher ratio: 21.8

Additional Details
Moreno Valley Colleges
Moreno Valley colleges and trade schools.
Moreno Valley Graduate Schools
Moreno Valley Graduate and Business Schools
Study Online in Moreno Valley
Matching School Ads

Career and College Resources

Real-World Career Reports
Career References and Original Articles
College Directories and Lists
Additional Resources
Info for Moreno Valley Government Officials


Are you an official in the Moreno Valley government or quasi-government agency such as the chamber of commerce, visitors bureau or economic development council? If so, visit our information page for government officials to see how CityTownInfo can support you.

Back to Top