dcsimg

Careers Where a College Degree Not Required

This is our second annual study identifying the Careers with highest Total Employment and Annual Median Wage (in $)s.

The table below contains data on hundreds of careers. The 2nd column ("Total Employment") represents the number of jobs for a given occupation. You can also see the Highest Annual Median wage for any particular career in the third column ("Annual Median Wage (in $)").

Note: Clicking on any of the hyperlinked Career names will bring you to a detailed profile page for the Career, including the Top Cities (a list of salaries by metro area), Top Industries (a list of industries which employ the most people in the job) and Related Career Stories for a particular Career.

List of schools providing the programs in order to pursue a particular career is also available upon clicking the Career names.

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median Wage (in $)
Engineers157448088720
Health Technologists and Technicians287600041430
Barbers1414025410
Forest and Conservation Workers687027160
Craft Artists476031080
Fashion Designers1784064030
Air Traffic Controllers22860122340
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians1099035630
Avionics Technicians1715056910
Economists1868095710
Biochemists and Biophysicists3135084940
Respiratory Therapy Technicians1061047810
Biomedical Engineers2008086950
Film and Video Editors2446057210
Forensic Science Technicians1357055360
Foresters914057980
Desktop Publishers1331038200
Court Reporters1833049860
Compensation and Benefits Managers16380108070
Art Directors3314085610
Financial Examiners3683076310
Environmental Engineering Technicians1808048170
Motorcycle Mechanics1542034010
Psychiatric Technicians6454031130
Chemical Engineers3347096940
Broadcast Technicians2660036560
Recreational Therapists1795044000
Athletic Trainers2240043370
Dietetic Technicians2869025780
Home Appliance Repairers3327035410
Dental Laboratory Technicians3532036830
Travel Agents6475034800
Medical Equipment Repairers4143045660
Budget Analysts5712071220
Biological Technicians7264041290
Credit Analysts6939067020
Environmental Engineers5324083360
Computer Operators5806039590
Chemists8597073480
Industrial Engineering Technicians6568053370
Physical Therapist Aides4873024650
Financial Analysts26261078620
Database Administrators11217080280
Editors9735054890
Civil Engineering Technicians7130048340
Floral Designers4505024750
Marketing Managers184490127130
Dietitians and Nutritionists5949056950
Surgical Technologists9845043350
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers10946041380
Electrical Engineers17455091410
Construction and Building Inspectors8841056040
Respiratory Therapists11941056730
Physical Therapist Assistants7691054410
Human Resources Managers116610102780
Mental Health Counselors12001040850
Computer Programmers30215077550
Industrial Engineers23699081490
Graphic Designers19754045900
Construction Managers22771085630
Civil Engineers26346082050
Management Analysts58745080880
Bakers17373023600
Home Health Aides79908021380
Food Service Managers19861048560
Loan Officers30058062620
Industrial Machinery Mechanics31388048630
Dental Hygienists19652071520
Financial Managers518030115320
Medical Assistants58497029960
Medical Secretaries51605032240
Human Resources Specialists45617057420
Registered Nurses268731066640
Electricians56693051110
Dental Assistants31433035390
Pharmacy Technicians36876029810
Teacher Assistants119259024430
Carpenters61706040820
Accountants and Auditors118731065940
Customer Service Representatives251113031200
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

Find a school near you

Contact Schools With Fast Certificate and Diploma Programs

Matching School Ads
Matching School Ads
You are visiting:

Find a school near you

College and Career Sections of the Site

  • College Search Tools and Reference. Find colleges by location, size, degree programs, athletics, admission requirements, student body characteristics, and more.
  • Career and School Directory. Detailed info on hundreds of career types, including numbers of jobs and salaries by city, and directory of schools for each career.