dcsimg

Careers Where a College Degree Not Required

This is our second annual study identifying the Careers with highest Total Employment and Annual Median Wage (in $)s.

The table below contains data on hundreds of careers. The 2nd column ("Total Employment") represents the number of jobs for a given occupation. You can also see the Highest Annual Median wage for any particular career in the third column ("Annual Median Wage (in $)").

Note: Clicking on any of the hyperlinked Career names will bring you to a detailed profile page for the Career, including the Top Cities (a list of salaries by metro area), Top Industries (a list of industries which employ the most people in the job) and Related Career Stories for a particular Career.

List of schools providing the programs in order to pursue a particular career is also available upon clicking the Career names.

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median Wage (in $)
Accountants and Auditors1,226,91067,190
Air Traffic Controllers23,130122,950
Art Directors34,69089,760
Athletic Trainers23,45044,670
Avionics Technicians17,34058,540
Bakers176,61024,170
Barbers14,35024,850
Biochemists and Biophysicists30,80082,150
Biological Technicians72,90041,650
Biomedical Engineers20,89086,220
Broadcast Technicians28,27037,490
Budget Analysts56,30071,590
Carpenters639,19042,090
Chemical Engineers32,23097,360
Chemists84,72071,260
Civil Engineering Technicians71,44049,260
Civil Engineers275,21082,220
Compensation and Benefits Managers15,930111,430
Computer Operators51,51040,420
Computer Programmers289,42079,530
Construction and Building Inspectors91,48057,340
Construction Managers239,64087,400
Court Reporters17,67049,500
Craft Artists5,27030,720
Credit Analysts70,84069,680
Customer Service Representatives2,595,99031,720
Database Administrators113,77081,710
Dental Assistants323,11035,980
Dental Hygienists200,55072,330
Dental Laboratory Technicians37,52037,190
Desktop Publishers13,24039,840
Dietetic Technicians28,95026,040
Dietitians and Nutritionists59,74057,910
Economists19,09099,180
Editors96,69056,010
Electrical Engineers178,58093,010
Electricians592,23051,880
Engineers1,610,48090,060
Environmental Engineering Technicians17,36048,650
Environmental Engineers52,60084,560
Fashion Designers19,04063,670
Film and Video Editors27,66061,750
Financial Analysts268,36080,310
Financial Examiners44,20078,010
Financial Managers531,120117,990
Floral Designers44,35025,010
Food Service Managers201,37048,690
Forensic Science Technicians14,07056,320
Forest and Conservation Workers6,87026,190
Foresters8,59058,230
Graphic Designers204,85046,900
Health Technologists and Technicians2,909,23042,190
Home Appliance Repairers33,99036,200
Home Health Aides820,63021,920
Human Resources Managers122,780104,440
Human Resources Specialists491,09058,350
Industrial Engineering Technicians62,29053,780
Industrial Engineers247,57083,470
Industrial Machinery Mechanics323,28049,690
Loan Officers303,87063,430
Management Analysts614,11081,320
Marketing Managers192,890128,750
Medical Assistants601,24030,590
Medical Equipment Repairers41,06046,340
Medical Secretaries530,36033,040
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers110,07042,170
Mental Health Counselors128,20041,880
Motorcycle Mechanics15,85034,220
Pharmacy Technicians379,43030,410
Physical Therapist Aides50,54025,120
Physical Therapist Assistants81,23055,170
Psychiatric Technicians58,45031,140
Recreational Therapists17,88045,890
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians11,97035,670
Registered Nurses2,745,91067,490
Respiratory Therapists120,33057,790
Respiratory Therapy Technicians10,00048,490
Surgical Technologists100,27044,330
Teacher Assistants1,228,44024,900
Travel Agents66,56035,660
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

Find a school near you

Contact Schools With Fast Certificate and Diploma Programs

Matching School Ads
Matching School Ads
You are visiting:

Find a school near you

College and Career Sections of the Site

  • College Search Tools and Reference. Find colleges by location, size, degree programs, athletics, admission requirements, student body characteristics, and more.
  • Career and School Directory. Detailed info on hundreds of career types, including numbers of jobs and salaries by city, and directory of schools for each career.

Back to Top