dcsimg

Careers Where a College Degree Not Required

This is our second annual study identifying the Careers with highest Total Employment and Annual Median Wage (in $)s.

The table below contains data on hundreds of careers. The 2nd column ("Total Employment") represents the number of jobs for a given occupation. You can also see the Highest Annual Median wage for any particular career in the third column ("Annual Median Wage (in $)").

Note: Clicking on any of the hyperlinked Career names will bring you to a detailed profile page for the Career, including the Top Cities (a list of salaries by metro area), Top Industries (a list of industries which employ the most people in the job) and Related Career Stories for a particular Career.

List of schools providing the programs in order to pursue a particular career is also available upon clicking the Career names.

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median Wage (in $)
Accountants and Auditors1,246,54068,150
Air Traffic Controllers23,240122,410
Art Directors36,21089,820
Athletic Trainers24,13045,630
Avionics Technicians17,33060,760
Bakers180,45025,090
Barbers15,90025,760
Biochemists and Biophysicists29,20082,180
Biological Technicians74,72042,520
Biomedical Engineers20,59085,620
Broadcast Technicians30,33038,550
Budget Analysts54,70073,840
Carpenters676,98043,600
Chemical Engineers31,99098,340
Chemists86,66073,740
Civil Engineering Technicians72,15049,980
Civil Engineers287,80083,540
Compensation and Benefits Managers15,230116,240
Computer Operators46,81042,270
Computer Programmers271,20079,840
Construction and Building Inspectors94,96058,480
Construction Managers249,65089,300
Court Reporters17,70051,320
Craft Artists5,07033,440
Credit Analysts72,93069,930
Customer Service Representatives2,707,04032,300
Database Administrators113,73084,950
Dental Assistants327,29036,940
Dental Hygienists204,99072,910
Dental Laboratory Technicians37,11037,680
Desktop Publishers13,09041,090
Dietetic Technicians32,24026,350
Dietitians and Nutritionists61,43058,920
Economists19,380101,050
Editors97,17057,210
Electrical Engineers183,77094,210
Electricians607,12052,720
Engineers1,635,42091,010
Environmental Engineering Technicians16,55049,170
Environmental Engineers52,28084,890
Fashion Designers19,23065,170
Film and Video Editors29,88062,760
Financial Analysts281,61081,760
Financial Examiners49,75079,280
Financial Managers543,300121,750
Floral Designers43,99025,850
Food Service Managers201,47050,820
Forensic Science Technicians14,80056,750
Forest and Conservation Workers7,17026,940
Foresters8,42058,700
Graphic Designers210,71047,640
Health Technologists and Technicians3,018,82042,750
Home Appliance Repairers33,48037,570
Home Health Aides814,30022,600
Human Resources Managers129,810106,910
Human Resources Specialists524,80059,180
Industrial Engineering Technicians63,22053,330
Industrial Engineers256,55084,310
Industrial Machinery Mechanics334,49050,040
Loan Officers305,70063,650
Management Analysts637,69081,330
Marketing Managers205,900131,180
Medical Assistants623,56031,540
Medical Equipment Repairers43,37048,070
Medical Secretaries556,82033,730
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers114,04042,700
Mental Health Counselors139,82042,840
Motorcycle Mechanics16,00034,720
Pharmacy Technicians398,39030,920
Physical Therapist Aides50,03025,680
Physical Therapist Assistants85,58056,610
Psychiatric Technicians61,72030,970
Recreational Therapists18,10046,410
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians13,52036,430
Registered Nurses2,857,18068,450
Respiratory Therapists126,77058,670
Respiratory Therapy Technicians10,60049,780
Surgical Technologists105,72045,160
Teacher Assistants1,263,82025,410
Travel Agents68,68036,460
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

Contact Schools With Fast Certificate and Diploma Programs

Matching School Ads
Matching School Ads
You are visiting:

Find a school near you

College and Career Sections of the Site

  • College Search Tools and Reference. Find colleges by location, size, degree programs, athletics, admission requirements, student body characteristics, and more.
  • Career and School Directory. Detailed info on hundreds of career types, including numbers of jobs and salaries by city, and directory of schools for each career.

Back to Top