dcsimg

Careers Where a College Degree Not Required

This is our second annual study identifying the Careers with highest Total Employment and Annual Median Wage (in $)s.

The table below contains data on hundreds of careers. The 2nd column ("Total Employment") represents the number of jobs for a given occupation. You can also see the Highest Annual Median wage for any particular career in the third column ("Annual Median Wage (in $)").

Note: Clicking on any of the hyperlinked Career names will bring you to a detailed profile page for the Career, including the Top Cities (a list of salaries by metro area), Top Industries (a list of industries which employ the most people in the job) and Related Career Stories for a particular Career.

List of schools providing the programs in order to pursue a particular career is also available upon clicking the Career names.

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median Wage (in $)
Engineers161048090060
Health Technologists and Technicians290923042190
Forest and Conservation Workers687026190
Barbers1435024850
Craft Artists527030720
Air Traffic Controllers23130122950
Fashion Designers1904063670
Foresters859058230
Respiratory Therapy Technicians1000048490
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians1197035670
Economists1909099180
Biochemists and Biophysicists3080082150
Biomedical Engineers2089086220
Avionics Technicians1734058540
Desktop Publishers1324039840
Film and Video Editors2766061750
Court Reporters1767049500
Forensic Science Technicians1407056320
Compensation and Benefits Managers15930111430
Environmental Engineering Technicians1736048650
Motorcycle Mechanics1585034220
Psychiatric Technicians5845031140
Financial Examiners4420078010
Art Directors3469089760
Chemical Engineers3223097360
Recreational Therapists1788045890
Dietetic Technicians2895026040
Broadcast Technicians2827037490
Athletic Trainers2345044670
Home Appliance Repairers3399036200
Travel Agents6656035660
Biological Technicians7290041650
Credit Analysts7084069680
Budget Analysts5630071590
Dental Laboratory Technicians3752037190
Medical Equipment Repairers4106046340
Computer Operators5151040420
Environmental Engineers5260084560
Industrial Engineering Technicians6229053780
Chemists8472071260
Physical Therapist Aides5054025120
Floral Designers4435025010
Editors9669056010
Database Administrators11377081710
Civil Engineering Technicians7144049260
Dietitians and Nutritionists5974057910
Marketing Managers192890128750
Financial Analysts26836080310
Respiratory Therapists12033057790
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers11007042170
Electrical Engineers17858093010
Surgical Technologists10027044330
Construction and Building Inspectors9148057340
Human Resources Managers122780104440
Mental Health Counselors12820041880
Computer Programmers28942079530
Physical Therapist Assistants8123055170
Industrial Engineers24757083470
Graphic Designers20485046900
Bakers17661024170
Construction Managers23964087400
Civil Engineers27521082220
Home Health Aides82063021920
Management Analysts61411081320
Industrial Machinery Mechanics32328049690
Dental Hygienists20055072330
Loan Officers30387063430
Registered Nurses274591067490
Food Service Managers20137048690
Medical Secretaries53036033040
Medical Assistants60124030590
Electricians59223051880
Financial Managers531120117990
Dental Assistants32311035980
Carpenters63919042090
Human Resources Specialists49109058350
Accountants and Auditors122691067190
Teacher Assistants122844024900
Pharmacy Technicians37943030410
Customer Service Representatives259599031720
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

Find a school near you

Contact Schools With Fast Certificate and Diploma Programs

Matching School Ads
Matching School Ads
You are visiting:

Find a school near you

College and Career Sections of the Site

  • College Search Tools and Reference. Find colleges by location, size, degree programs, athletics, admission requirements, student body characteristics, and more.
  • Career and School Directory. Detailed info on hundreds of career types, including numbers of jobs and salaries by city, and directory of schools for each career.

SPEAK TO AN ADVISOR 1.844.285.6104