dcsimg

Highest Female-to-Male Ratio: Large Colleges and Universities

Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) 2016-17, National Center for Education Statistics, http://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/

About the study

This list includes all colleges and institutions with at least 10,000 students. To be considered for this list, the school must admit at least some men. Contrary to what one might conclude from its name, the first university on the list, Texas Woman's University, does admit men.

This updated information was obtained from 2013-14 school year data from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES).

Note: The percentage of women enrolled refers to just undergraduate enrollment (Graduate enrollment figures for women were not available from this source.) Also, the last figure in the column (Enrollment) refers to undergraduate and graduate enrollment for both genders.

InstitutionCityState% WomenEnrollment
1. Texas Woman's UniversityDentonTX89%15,058
2. Fashion Institute of TechnologyNew YorkNY85%9,755
3. Davenport UniversityGrand RapidsMI62%9,591
4. Wayne County Community College DistrictDetroitMI67%18,119
5. CUNY Lehman CollegeBronxNY68%12,085
6. CUNY Hunter CollegeNew YorkNY65%23,089
7. Nova Southeastern UniversityFort LauderdaleFL71%25,670
8. California State University - Dominguez HillsCarsonCA64%14,670
9. Indiana Wesleyan UniversityMarionIN67%14,959
10. Kean UniversityUnionNJ60%14,404
11. University of North Carolina at GreensboroGreensboroNC65%18,074
12. Community College of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphiaPA62%19,063
13. College of CharlestonCharlestonSC62%11,619
14. Lorain County Community CollegeElyriaOH64%12,274
15. Loyola University ChicagoChicagoIL64.0%15,957
16. University of Northern ColoradoGreeleyCO63.0%12,710
17. Prince George's Community CollegeLargoMD62%13,825
18. Southwest Tennessee Community CollegeMemphisTN62%10,817
19. Howard UniversityWashingtonDC67%10,297
20. California State University - San BernardinoSan BernardinoCA61%18,398
21. Southern Connecticut State UniversityNew HavenCT61%10,804
22. Hinds Community CollegeRaymondMS63%11,893
23. CUNY Queens CollegeFlushingNY56%18,974
24. University of West GeorgiaCarrolltonGA63%11,929
25. Cuyahoga Community College DistrictClevelandOH61%27,910
26. Southeastern Louisiana UniversityHammondLA60%14,934
27. Montclair State UniversityMontclairNJ61%19,464
28. Oakton Community CollegeDes PlainesIL51%10,866
29. Northeastern Illinois UniversityChicagoIL55%10,821
30. Essex County CollegeNewarkNJ58%12,175
31. CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community CollegeNew YorkNY57%24,186
32. The Community College of Baltimore CountyDundalkMD60%23,981
33. Northern Arizona UniversityFlagstaffAZ58%26,594
34. Georgia Perimeter CollegeDecaturGA59%21,123
35. University of Arkansas at Little RockLittle RockAR59%12,377
36. Towson UniversityTowsonMD60%22,499
37. University of Southern MainePortlandME57%8,923
38. West Chester University of PennsylvaniaWest ChesterPA60%15,845
39. Oakland UniversityRochester HillsMI59%20,169
40. Community College of Rhode IslandWarwickRI59%17,699
41. CUNY Brooklyn CollegeBrooklynNY59%17,004
42. Trident Technical CollegeCharlestonSC60%17,489
43. California State University - East BayHaywardCA61%14,526
44. Temple UniversityPhiladelphiaPA51%37,270
45. Valdosta State UniversityValdostaGA59%11,885
46. Mt San Jacinto CollegeSan JacintoCA57%14,170
47. Edison CollegeFort MyersFL--
48. CUNY La Guardia Community CollegeLong Island CityNY57%19,564
49. Union County CollegeCranfordNJ62.%11,969
50. Southern University and A & M CollegeBaton RougeLA63%6,777

You are visiting:

Back to Top