dcsimg

Highest Male-to-Female Ratio: Medium Colleges and Universities

Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) 2016-17, National Center for Education Statistics, http://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/

About the study

This is a list of schools with the highest male-to-female ratio that admit women to undergraduate programs. The list includes all colleges and institutions with 2,000 to 10,000 students.

Technical colleges, armed forces military academies and STEM focused schools rank highest on the list.

This data reflects the 2013-2014 school year and is sourced from the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System(http://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/).

Return to all Top College Lists

InstitutionCityState% MenTotal Enrollment
Citadel Military College of South CarolinaCharlestonSC91.0%2735
Naval Postgraduate SchoolMontereyCA86.0%2870
Embry Riddle Aeronautical University - Daytona BeachDaytona BeachFL83.0%4679
United States Military AcademyWest PointNY83.0%4591
Wentworth Institute of TechnologyBostonMA82.0%4012
Southern Polytechnic State UniversityMariettaGA81.0%5732
University of Northwestern OhioLimaOH79.0%4117
Texas State Technical College - WacoWacoTX79.0%3988
United States Naval AcademyAnnapolisMD78.0%4526
United States Air Force AcademyUsafaCO78.0%3993
University of Missouri - RollaRollaMO77.0%6145
Palo Verde CollegeBlytheCA77.0%3253
Milwaukee School of EngineeringMilwaukeeWI77.0%2459
South Dakota School of Mines and TechnologyRapid CitySD77.0%2328
New Jersey Institute of TechnologyNewarkNJ76.0%7317
Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfieldMI76.0%3033
Polytechnic UniversityBrooklynNY76.0%2155
Michigan Technological UniversityHoughtonMI75.0%5617
Lassen Community CollegeSusanvilleCA74.0%2494
Colorado School of MinesGoldenCO73.0%4291
Clarkson UniversityPotsdamNY72.0%3110
Stevens Institute of TechnologyHobokenNJ72.0%2691
Gordon - Conwell Theological SeminarySouth HamiltonMA71.0%2137
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteTroyNY70.0%5452
Illinois Institute of TechnologyChicagoIL70.0%2926
Emily Griffith Opportunity SchoolDenverCO70.0%2802
Berklee College of MusicBostonMA69.0%4402
Pennsylvania State University - Penn State Erie - Behrend CollegeEriePA69.0%3943
Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcesterMA67.0%4134
Renton Technical CollegeRentonWA66.0%3338
University of Wisconsin - PlattevillePlattevilleWI65.0%7862
Illinois Eastern Community Colleges - Wabash Valley CollegeMount CarmelIL65.0%4512
Oklahoma State University Institute of TechnologyOkmulgeeOK65.0%3618
Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsportPA63.0%5678
New York Institute of Technology - Old WestburyOld WestburyNY63.0%4456
TCI CollegeNew YorkNY62.0%3,020
Bentley UniversityWalthamMA60.0%4247
SUNY College of Technology at AlfredAlfredNY60.0%3555
Western New England CollegeSpringfieldMA60.0%2667
Ogden - Weber Applied Technology CollegeOgdenUT60.0%2625
Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn ParkMN59.0%6402
Farmingdale State CollegeFarmingdaleNY58.0%8162
Bryant UniversitySmithfieldRI58.0%3187
Western State Colorado UniversityGunnisonCO58.0%2193
Taft CollegeTaftCA57.0%5444
Walla Walla Community CollegeWalla WallaWA57.0%5109
Northwood UniversityMidlandMI57.0%2964
Lehigh UniversityBethlehemPA56.0%4931
Pennsylvania State University - Penn State BerksReadingPA56.0%2712
Southeast Kentucky Community and Technical CollegeCumberlandKY55.0%5521
Case Western Reserve UniversityClevelandOH55.0%4661
Lamar Institute of TechnologyBeaumontTX55.0%2995
Babson CollegeWellesleyMA55.0%2106
Methodist UniversityFayettevilleNC54.0%2248
Union CollegeSchenectadyNY54.0%2246
North Dakota State College of ScienceWahpetonND53.0%3168
Lafayette CollegeEastonPA53.0%2486
Oregon Institute of TechnologyKlamath FallsOR52.0%4366
Morrisville State CollegeMorrisvilleNY52.0%3028
Alexandria Technical CollegeAlexandriaMN52.0%2845
Mountwest Community and Technical CollegeHuntingtonWV52.0%2257
Princeton UniversityPrincetonNJ51.0%5323
Rice UniversityHoustonTX51.0%3965
Wayland Baptist UniversityPlainviewTX50.0%4515
Hocking CollegeNelsonvilleOH49.0%4094
Evergreen Valley CollegeSan JoseCA48.0%9211
Lake Land CollegeMattoonIL48.0%6351
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at CobleskillCobleskillNY48.0%2453
Gateway Community and Technical CollegeCovingtonKY47.0%4646
Cochise CollegeDouglasAZ47.0%4453
SUNY College of Technology at DelhiDelhiNY47.0%3308
Centralia CollegeCentraliaWA45.0%3453
Rend Lake CollegeInaIL43.0%2714
Moraine Park Technical CollegeFond Du LacWI41.0%6613
Catawba Valley Community CollegeHickoryNC41.0%4561
South Central CollegeNorth MankatoMN41.0%3410
Mississippi Delta Community CollegeMoorheadMS37.0%2950

You are visiting:

Back to Top