dcsimg

Highest Minority Ratio: Medium Colleges and Universities

Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) 2016-17, National Center for Education Statistics, http://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/

About the study

This list includes colleges and universities with undergraduate populations of 2,000 to 10,000 students that have a high minority ratio.

This data is sourced from the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (http://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/, 2013-2014).

Return to all Top College Lists

InstitutionCityState% MinorityTotal EnrollmentTotal Minority Enrollment
Benedict CollegeColumbiaSC99.5%25122500
Fort Valley State UniversityFort ValleyGA97.2%28582779
Morehouse CollegeAtlantaGA96.8%21702101
Alabama A & M UniversityNormalAL96.3%40513903
South Carolina State UniversityOrangeburgSC96.3%29372827
Central State UniversityWilberforceOH95.9%20361952
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical UniversityTallahasseeFL95.7%89308545
Texas A & M International UniversityLaredoTX95.7%65856299
Howard UniversityWashingtonDC95.1%69746629
CUNY Medgar Evers CollegeBrooklynNY95.0%64776153
Hampton UniversityHamptonVA94.5%37423537
Alcorn State UniversityAlcorn StateMS94.3%31572978
Alabama State UniversityMontgomeryAL94.3%53565051
University of Arkansas at Pine BluffPine BluffAR94.3%25212377
Prairie View A & M UniversityPrairie ViewTX94.3%67316344
Bowie State UniversityBowieMD93.2%43584061
Texas Southern UniversityHoustonTX93.1%62885851
Bethune-Cookman UniversityDaytona BeachFL92.9%37243458
Bethune-Cookman UniversityDaytona BeachFL92.9%37243458
Grambling State UniversityGramblingLA92.3%41553837
Albany State UniversityAlbanyGA91.6%36603351
Xavier University of LouisianaNew OrleansLA89.8%25042249
Morgan State UniversityBaltimoreMD89.0%62525565
North Carolina A & T State UniversityGreensboroNC88.7%88727866
Clark Atlanta UniversityAtlantaGA88.6%26292329
CUNY York CollegeJamaicaNY88.5%82617314
Monroe CollegeBronxNY88.3%67945996
CUNY Lehman CollegeBronxNY88.0%98868701
Virginia State UniversityPetersburgVA87.7%50734449
Norfolk State UniversityNorfolkVA87.2%60215253
North Carolina Central UniversityDurhamNC86.7%62205391
Coppin State UniversityBaltimoreMD85.3%29202492
SpelmanAtlantaGA85.1%21291811
Mount St Mary's CollegeLos AngelesCA82.2%26252158
St Mary's UniversitySan AntonioTX79.0%23931890
Delaware State UniversityDoverDE78.5%38923054
Tuskegee UniversityTuskegeeAL77.8%25842011
University of California-MercedMercedCA76.5%58374463
University of Maryland Eastern ShorePrincess AnneMD76.1%35302687
Fayetteville State UniversityFayettevilleNC76.0%54104114
Elizabeth City State UniversityElizabeth CityNC75.7%23361768
Winston-Salem State UniversityWinston-SalemNC75.1%49383710
Clayton State UniversityMorrowGA68.9%68934750
University of the Incarnate WordSan AntonioTX68.8%64914463
Clark Atlanta AtlantaGA67.4%34582329
The College of New RochelleNew RochelleNY66.9%32252156
Saint Peter's UniversityJersey CityNJ66.7%24841657
La Sierra UniversityRiversideCA66.7%21051404
LIU BrooklynBrooklynNY64.2%50063212
New Jersey City UniversityJersey CityNJ63.9%64374116
Rutgers University-NewarkNewarkNJ63.4%72174578
California State University-BakersfieldBakersfieldCA62.8%73504616
Barry UniversityMiamiFL62.6%43412717
University of La VerneLa VerneCA60.6%52163161
California State University-StanislausTurlockCA59.9%77544644
Nova Southeastern UniversityFort LauderdaleFL59.3%51563058
Kentucky State UniversityFrankfortKY58.8%23701393
Houston Baptist UniversityHoustonTX58.5%21711271
Chaminade University of HonoluluHonoluluHI56.7%20361155
University of BridgeportBridgeportCT56.6%28351606
University of North Carolina at PembrokePembrokeNC55.8%54293029
University of BaltimoreBaltimoreMD55.8%35261967
University of Houston-VictoriaVictoriaTX55.1%28891593
University of the PacificStocktonCA54.0%38772093
Texas A & M University-Corpus ChristiCorpus ChristiTX53.8%91524922
The University of Texas of the Permian BasinOdessaTX52.5%42462229
Texas Woman's UniversityDentonTX52.3%95154976
California State University-Monterey BaySeasideCA51.3%53062724
Fresno Pacific UniversityFresnoCA50.7%25861311
California State University-Channel IslandsCamarilloCA49.9%49632477
Polytechnic Institute of New York UniversityBrooklynNY49.3%21551063
Belhaven UniversityJacksonMS47.5%27491307
St Francis CollegeBrooklyn HeightsNY46.0%27641271
New Jersey Institute of TechnologyNewarkNJ45.9%73173355
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridgeMA45.8%45282076
Lamar UniversityBeaumontTX45.4%93824258
California Baptist UniversityRiversideCA45.2%57972619
Roosevelt UniversityChicagoIL45.0%36581647
Rice UniversityHoustonTX42.6%39651690
Mercer UniversityMaconGA42.6%44191883
Adventist University of Health SciencesOrlandoFL42.4%2160916
Stanford UniversityStanfordCA41.9%72743051
University of Hawaii at HiloHiloHI41.7%34571441
University of San FranciscoSan FranciscoCA41.6%63922659
Saint Mary's College of CaliforniaMoragaCA40.0%30551222
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan CampusTeaneckNJ39.6%61082418
Bethel UniversityMcKenzieTN38.9%51241992
Columbia University in the City of New YorkNew YorkNY38.8%79703096
Hawaii Pacific UniversityHonoluluHI38.4%55822142
Loyola Marymount UniversityLos AngelesCA38.4%62052381
California Lutheran UniversityThousand OaksCA38.1%28881099
Eastern UniversitySaint DavidsPA37.8%2541961
Duke UniversityDurhamNC37.5%66462492
Emory UniversityAtlantaGA37.3%78362923
Azusa Pacific UniversityAzusaCA37.2%65432435
Texas A & M University-CommerceCommerceTX37.2%69692592
Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburghPA37.2%59172199
Pepperdine UniversityMalibuCA36.8%35381303
Southern Polytechnic State UniversityMariettaGA36.5%57322094
University of RedlandsRedlandsCA36.2%36071305

You are visiting:

Back to Top