dcsimg

Highest SAT Scores: Large Colleges and Universities

Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) 2016-17, National Center for Education Statistics, http://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/

About the study

The Combined SAT score is calculated by averaging the 25th and 75th percentiles of the verbal score and the math score of accepted students and then adding the two numbers together. This list includes all reporting colleges with more than 10,000 undergraduate students.

The Eastern schools take most of the top 20 honors on the list. Harvard earned the number one spot easily, outscoring the competition by 55 points or more.

This data is sourced from the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (http://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/ 2013-2014).

Return to all Top College Lists

InstitutionCityStateCombined SAT'sTotal Enrollment
Harvard UniversityCambridgeMA150510534
University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphiaPA145011525
Cornell UniversityIthacaNY142014393
Northeastern UniversityBostonMA139013223
University of Michigan-Ann ArborAnn ArborMI138028283
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesCA138018445
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusAtlantaGA136014558
New York UniversityNew YorkNY135522615
University of California-BerkeleyBerkeleyCA135525951
University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignChampaignIL135532695
University of Virginia-Main CampusCharlottesvilleVA135516087
University of MiamiCoral GablesFL132511380
University of Maryland-College ParkCollege ParkMD131026658
University of North Carolina at Chapel HillChapel HillNC130518370
SUNY at BinghamtonBinghamtonNY1302.512997
University of California-Los AngelesLos AngelesCA130028674
University of Minnesota-Twin CitiesMinneapolisMN130034449
George Washington UniversityWashingtonDC129510357
Boston UniversityBostonMA128518165
University of California-San DiegoLa JollaCA128023805
University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadisonWI128030728
Ohio State University-Main CampusColumbusOH126544201
University of FloridaGainesvilleFL126533168
The University of Texas at AustinAustinTX126039979
The University of Texas at DallasRichardsonTX126013049
Brigham Young University-ProvoProvoUT125527765
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburghPA125518615
Stony Brook UniversityStony BrookNY125015992
Clemson UniversityClemsonSC124516931
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoSan Luis ObispoCA124018739
University of GeorgiaAthensGA123526278
University of ConnecticutStorrsCT123018032
University of IowaIowa CityIA123021974
University of Washington-Seattle CampusSeattleWA123029756
Baylor UniversityWacoTX122513292
CUNY Bernard M Baruch CollegeNew YorkNY122514082
Miami University-OxfordOxfordOH122515462
North Carolina State University at RaleighRaleighNC122524536
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityBlacksburgVA122024034
Rochester Institute of TechnologyRochesterNY121513880
University of California-Santa BarbaraSanta BarbaraCA121519362
Rutgers University-New BrunswickNew BrunswickNJ121033901
University of Maryland-Baltimore CountyBaltimoreMD121011136
University of Massachusetts-AmherstAmherstMA121022134
Purdue University-Main CampusWest LafayetteIN120030446
Saint Louis UniversitySaint LouisMO120012567
Florida State UniversityTallahasseeFL119532528
Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity ParkPA119540085
University of California-DavisDavisCA119526533
University of South Carolina-ColumbiaColumbiaSC119524180

You are visiting:

Back to Top