dcsimg

Highest SAT Scores: Medium Colleges and Universities

Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) 2016-17, National Center for Education Statistics, http://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/

About the study

The Combined SAT score is calculated by averaging the 25th and 75th percentiles of the verbal score and the math score of accepted students and then adding the two numbers together. This list includes colleges with 2,000 to 10,000 undergraduate students.

Private research colleges dominate the first 25 spots, with a few liberal arts colleges in the mix.

This data is sourced from the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (http://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/, 2013-2014).

Return to all Top College Lists

InstitutionCityStateCombined SAT'sUndergraduate Enrollment
University of ChicagoChicagoIL15155703
Princeton UniversityPrincetonNJ15055323
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridgeMA15004528
Yale UniversityNew HavenCT15005430
Vanderbilt UniversityNashvilleTN14906835
Washington University in St LouisSt LouisMO14857336
Columbia University in the City of New YorkNew YorkNY14807970
Stanford UniversityStanfordCA14757274
Northwestern UniversityEvanstonIL14709283
Rice UniversityHoustonTX14603965
Dartmouth CollegeHanoverNH14554276
Duke UniversityDurhamNC14556646
Tufts UniversityMedfordMA14455180
Williams CollegeWilliamstownMA14452096
Brown UniversityProvidenceRI14356455
Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburghPA14355917
Carleton CollegeNorthfieldMN14302045
University of Notre DameNotre DameIN14308477
Johns Hopkins UniversityBaltimoreMD14156117
Wellesley CollegeWellesleyMA14102474
Georgetown UniversityWashingtonDC14057636
Vassar CollegePoughkeepsieNY13902477
Wesleyan UniversityMiddletownCT13902906
Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteTroyNY13895452
Case Western Reserve UniversityClevelandOH13754661
Middlebury CollegeMiddleburyVT13752495
Colgate UniversityHamiltonNY13652890
College of William and MaryWilliamsburgVA13656271
Emory UniversityAtlantaGA13657836
Oberlin CollegeOberlinOH1362.52894
Boston CollegeChestnut HillMA13609698
Brandeis UniversityWalthamMA13503614
University of RochesterRochesterNY13506177
Barnard CollegeNew YorkNY13402489
Macalester CollegeSaint PaulMN13402039
Colorado CollegeColorado SpringsCO13252041
Tulane University of LouisianaNew OrleansLA13208290
Lehigh UniversityBethlehemPA13154931
Wheaton CollegeWheatonIL13152444
University of RichmondRichmondVA13103215
Occidental CollegeLos AngelesCA13052128
Southern Methodist UniversityDallas TX13056357
United States Air Force AcademyUsafaCO13053993
Villanova UniversityVillanovaPA13057042
Bucknell UniversityLewisburgPA13003532
Rose-Hulman Institute of TechnologyTerre HauteIN13002205
St Olaf CollegeNorthfieldMN13003125
Stevens Institute of TechnologyHobokenNJ13002691
Colorado School of MinesGoldenCO12954291
Polytechnic Institute of New York UniversityBrooklynNY12952155
Santa Clara UniversitySanta ClaraCA12905435
Gettysburg CollegeGettysburgPA12852524
SUNY College at GeneseoGeneseoNY12855504
United States Military AcademyWest PointNY1282.54591
United States Naval AcademyAnnapolisMD12804526
Dickinson CollegeCarlislePA1277.52396
Lafayette CollegeEastonPA12752486
Illinois Institute of TechnologyChicagoIL12702926
Rhodes CollegeMemphisTN12702027
University of TulsaTulsaOK12653428
Denison UniversityGranvilleOH12602274
Trinity UniversitySan AntonioTX12602161
American UniversityWashingtonDC12557340
Babson CollegeWellesleyMA12552106
Fordham UniversityBronxNY12558345
Trinity CollegeHartfordCT12502301
Missouri University of Science and TechnologyRollaMO12456145
Muhlenberg CollegeAllentownPA12402448
Skidmore CollegeSaratoga SpringsNY12402684
Pepperdine UniversityMalibuCA12353538
Rhode Island School of DesignProvidenceRI12352005
The College of New JerseyEwingNJ12356653
Yeshiva UniversityNew YorkNY12352887
Emerson CollegeBostonMA12303758
Furman UniversityGreenvilleSC12302797
Benedictine UniversityLisleIL12253828
Milwaukee School of EngineeringMilwaukeeWI12252459
Union UniversityJacksonTN12252826
University of Puget SoundTacomaWA12252544
Elon UniversityElonNC12205599
Illinois Wesleyan UniversityBloomingtonIL12202009
Michigan Technological UniversityHoughtonMI12155617
The College of WoosterWoosterOH12152116
University of San DiegoSan DiegoCA12155665
Chapman UniversityOrangeCA12106005
University of DenverDenverCO12105517
Grove City CollegeGrove CityPA1206.52491
Truman State UniversityKirksvilleMO12055898
DePauw UniversityGreencastleIN12002304
Drake UniversityDes MoinesIA11953383
Hope CollegeHollandMI11953388
Rollins CollegeWinter ParkFL11952608
University of North Carolina at AshevilleAshevilleNC11953736
University of PortlandPortlandOR11953494
Willamette UniversitySalemOR11952119
Gonzaga UniversitySpokaneWA11904896
Loyola Marymount UniversityLos AngelesCA11906205
Loyola University MarylandBaltimoreMD1183.54004
Allegheny CollegeMeadvillePA11802161
Cedarville UniversityCedarvilleOH11803238
Creighton UniversityOmahaNE11804076
Texas Christian UniversityFort WorthTX11808640

You are visiting:

Back to Top