dcsimg

Highest SAT Scores: Small Colleges and Universities

Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) 2016-17, National Center for Education Statistics, http://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/

About the study

The Combined SAT score is calculated by averaging the 25th and 75th percentiles of the verbal score and the math score of accepted students and then adding the two numbers together. This list includes colleges with less than 2,000 undergraduate students.

While these colleges tend to be of the liberal arts variety, a few specialty schools show up, such as the California Institute of Technology and Olin College of Engineering, first and second on this list.

This data is sourced from the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (http://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/, 2013-2014).

Return to all Top College Lists

InstitutionCityStateCombined SAT'sUndergraduate Enrollment
California Institute of TechnologyPasadenaCA1545977
Franklin W Olin College of EngineeringNeedhamMA1489355
Harvey Mudd CollegeClaremontCA1480807
Pomona CollegeClaremontCA14601610
Amherst CollegeAmherstMA14401785
Swarthmore CollegeSwarthmorePA14401534
Bowdoin CollegeBrunswickME14351795
Claremont McKenna CollegeClaremontCA14101316
Haverford CollegeHaverfordPA14001187
Hamilton CollegeClintonNY13851926
Washington and Lee UniversityLexingtonVA13851855
Grinnell CollegeGrinnellIA13751721
Reed CollegePortlandOR13751395
Scripps CollegeClaremontCA1366.5990
Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and ArtNew YorkNY1355868
Colby CollegeWatervilleME13451820
Bryn Mawr CollegeBryn MawrPA13401328
Davidson CollegeDavidsonNC13351788
Jewish Theological Seminary of AmericaNew YorkNY1322.5163
Whitman CollegeWalla WallaWA1321.51541
Kenyon CollegeGambierOH13201705
Union CollegeBarbourvilleKY1310818
St Louis College of PharmacySaint LouisMO1300723
New College of FloridaSarasotaFL1285793
United States Coast Guard AcademyNew LondonCT1275902
Thomas Aquinas CollegeSanta PaulaCA1250366
Earlham CollegeRichmondIN12451064
New Mexico Institute of Mining and TechnologySocorroNM12351604
Beloit CollegeBeloitWI12301306
Centre CollegeDanvilleKY12301381
Sewanee-The University of the SouthSewaneeTN12301620
Juniata CollegeHuntingdonPA12251625
DigiPen Institute of TechnologyRedmondWA1215.5894
Austin CollegeShermanTX12151207
St Mary's College of MarylandSaint Mary's CityMD12151819
Soka University of AmericaAliso ViejoCA1210412
University of DallasIrvingTX12101380
Eureka CollegeEurekaIL1205692
Hendrix CollegeConwayAR12001431
University of Minnesota-MorrisMorrisMN11951946
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesAlbanyNY11901078
Clarke UniversityDubuqueIA1187.51011
Westmont CollegeSanta BarbaraCA11851308
Covenant CollegeLookout MountainGA11801104
Coe CollegeCedar RapidsIA1175.51419
Cornell CollegeMount VernonIA11751125
Maryland Institute College of ArtBaltimoreMD11751896
Saint Michael's CollegeColchesterVT11751998
Southwestern UniversityGeorgetownTX11701535
University of the SciencesPhiladelphiaPA11701837
Ursinus CollegeCollegevillePA11701596
Wofford CollegeSpartanburgSC11701615
Berea CollegeBereaKY11651623
New Saint Andrews CollegeMoscowID1165154
William Jewell CollegeLibertyMO1161.51044
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-PrescottPrescottAZ11601879
Kettering UniversityFlintMI11601684
SUNY College of Environmental Science and ForestrySyracuseNY11601702
Transylvania UniversityLexingtonKY11601082
Wagner CollegeStaten IslandNY11601842
Washington CollegeChestertownMD11601483
Birmingham Southern CollegeBirminghamAL11551188
Ripon CollegeRiponWI1155904
Gordon CollegeWenhamMA1153.51710
Virginia Military InstituteLexingtonVA11501675
Judson CollegeMarionAL1145347
Mills CollegeOaklandCA1145985
Saint Anselm CollegeManchesterNH11451923
Simmons CollegeBostonMA11451732
Montana Tech of the University of MontanaButteMT11401844
The King's CollegeNew YorkNY1140516
Wittenberg UniversitySpringfieldOH11401959
Bethel College-North NewtonNorth Newton,KS1135482
Oglethorpe UniversityAtlantaGA11351091
Millsaps CollegeJacksonMS1134744
Warren Wilson CollegeSwannanoaNC1130830
Asbury UniversityWilmoreKY11241547
Hartwick CollegeOneontaNY11201618
Ohio Wesleyan UniversityDelawareOH11201830
Carroll CollegeHelenaMT11151431
Elizabethtown CollegeElizabethtownPA11151844
University of MobileMobileAL11151481
University of North Carolina School of the ArtsWinston-SalemNC1115797
Hampden-Sydney CollegeHampden-SydneyVA11101070
Lyon CollegeBatesvilleAR1110592
Multnomah UniversityPortlandOR1110438
Oklahoma City UniversityOklahoma CityOK11101964
Westminster CollegeFultonMO11101026
Houghton CollegeHoughtonNY1107.51081
Blackburn CollegeCarlinvilleIL1105543
Drew UniversityMadisonNJ11051493
McDaniel CollegeWestminsterMD11051692
Northland CollegeAshlandWI1105552
Presbyterian CollegeClintonSC11051123
University of St ThomasHoustonTX11051572
Albion CollegeAlbionMI11001307
Alfred UniversityAlfredNY11001960
Goshen CollegeGoshenIN1100828
Hanover CollegeHanoverIN11001163
Pacific UniversityForest GroveOR11001785
Saint Mary's CollegeNotre DameIN11001479
Salem CollegeWinston SalemNC1100979

You are visiting:
Back to Top