dcsimg

Careers Where a College Degree Not Required

This is our second annual study identifying the Careers with highest Total Employment and Annual Median Wage (in $)s.

The table below contains data on hundreds of careers. The 2nd column ("Total Employment") represents the number of jobs for a given occupation. You can also see the Highest Annual Median wage for any particular career in the third column ("Annual Median Wage (in $)").

Note: Clicking on any of the hyperlinked Career names will bring you to a detailed profile page for the Career, including the Top Cities (a list of salaries by metro area), Top Industries (a list of industries which employ the most people in the job) and Related Career Stories for a particular Career.

List of schools providing the programs in order to pursue a particular career is also available upon clicking the Career names.

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median Wage (in $)
Accountants and Auditors1,259,93070,500
Air Traffic Controllers22,390124,540
Art Directors40,21092,780
Athletic Trainers26,89047,510
Avionics Technicians18,86064,140
Bakers180,01026,520
Barbers20,13027,960
Biochemists and Biophysicists28,50093,280
Biological Technicians77,45044,500
Biomedical Engineers18,97088,550
Broadcast Technicians31,58040,080
Budget Analysts52,81076,220
Carpenters718,73046,590
Chemical Engineers32,060104,910
Chemists84,56076,890
Civil Engineering Technicians71,15052,580
Civil Engineers306,03086,640
Compensation and Benefits Managers15,660121,010
Computer Operators34,70045,840
Computer Programmers230,47084,280
Construction and Building Inspectors104,09059,700
Construction Managers278,46093,370
Court Reporters14,49057,150
Craft Artists3,98034,240
Credit Analysts74,82071,520
Customer Service Representatives2,871,40033,750
Database Administrators110,09090,070
Dental Assistants341,06038,660
Dental Hygienists215,15074,820
Dental Laboratory Technicians34,48040,440
Desktop Publishers10,74042,910
Dietetic Technicians33,54027,140
Dietitians and Nutritionists64,67060,370
Economists18,650104,340
Editors95,75059,480
Electrical Engineers186,49096,640
Electricians655,84055,190
Engineers1,700,88093,080
Environmental Engineering Technicians17,31050,560
Environmental Engineers53,07087,620
Fashion Designers19,75072,720
Film and Video Editors28,16062,650
Financial Analysts306,20085,660
Financial Examiners58,59080,180
Financial Managers608,120127,990
Floral Designers43,36027,200
Food Service Managers219,16054,240
Forensic Science Technicians15,97058,230
Forest and Conservation Workers7,51027,460
Foresters8,41061,410
Graphic Designers217,81050,370
Health Technologists and Technicians3,110,18044,700
Home Appliance Repairers31,13039,270
Home Health Aides797,67024,200
Human Resources Managers143,580113,300
Human Resources Specialists593,79060,880
Industrial Engineering Technicians66,54055,460
Industrial Engineers279,55087,040
Industrial Machinery Mechanics362,44052,340
Loan Officers304,95063,040
Management Analysts684,47083,610
Marketing Managers240,440134,290
Medical Assistants673,66033,610
Medical Equipment Repairers46,32049,210
Medical Secretaries585,41035,760
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers116,75044,840
Mental Health CounselorsN/AN/A
Motorcycle Mechanics15,09036,790
Pharmacy Technicians417,86032,700
Physical Therapist Aides47,26026,240
Physical Therapist Assistants94,25058,040
Psychiatric Technicians71,36032,870
Recreational Therapists18,84047,860
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians15,56038,160
Registered Nurses2,951,96071,730
Respiratory Therapists129,60060,280
Respiratory Therapy Technicians9,09051,210
Surgical Technologists110,16047,300
Teacher Assistants1,331,56026,970
Travel Agents69,48038,700
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

Contact Schools With Fast Certificate and Diploma Programs

Refine School Matches
Hide filters
  • SUBJECT Clear All

    See More

  • DEGREE

    See More

  • PROGRAM TYPE

  • START TIME

    LOCATION
    Please enter valid US or Canada Zip.
You are visiting:

College and Career Sections of the Site

  • College Search Tools and Reference. Find colleges by location, size, degree programs, athletics, admission requirements, student body characteristics, and more.
  • Career and School Directory. Detailed info on hundreds of career types, including numbers of jobs and salaries by city, and directory of schools for each career.