Careers Where a College Degree Not Required

This is our second annual study identifying the Careers with highest Total Employment and Annual Median Wage (in $)s.

The table below contains data on hundreds of careers. The 2nd column ("Total Employment") represents the number of jobs for a given occupation. You can also see the Highest Annual Median wage for any particular career in the third column ("Annual Median Wage (in $)").

Note: Clicking on any of the hyperlinked Career names will bring you to a detailed profile page for the Career, including the Top Cities (a list of salaries by metro area), Top Industries (a list of industries which employ the most people in the job) and Related Career Stories for a particular Career.

List of schools providing the programs in order to pursue a particular career is also available upon clicking the Career names.

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median Wage (in $)
Accountants and Auditors1,280,70071,550
Air Traffic Controllers22,090122,990
Art Directors42,89094,220
Athletic Trainers28,60048,440
Avionics Technicians21,75065,700
Bakers184,99027,700
Barbers20,03030,150
Biochemists and Biophysicists31,36094,490
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers19,78091,410
Biological Technicians79,53045,860
Broadcast Technicians28,65040,570
Budget Analysts51,46076,540
Carpenters734,17048,330
Chemical Engineers30,120108,770
Chemists83,53077,630
Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians68,87053,410
Civil Engineers310,85087,060
Compensation and Benefits Managers16,900122,270
Computer Programmers199,54086,550
Construction and Building Inspectors110,42060,710
Construction Managers293,38095,260
Court Reporters and Simultaneous Captioners14,53060,130
Craft Artists4,64034,710
Credit Analysts73,93073,650
Customer Service Representatives2,919,23034,710
Database Administrators and Architects125,46093,750
Dental Assistants351,47040,080
Dental Hygienists221,56076,220
Dental Laboratory Technicians34,46041,340
Desktop Publishers8,74045,390
Dietetic Technicians29,23028,400
Dietitians and Nutritionists67,67061,270
Economists19,000105,020
Editors95,97061,370
Electrical Engineers185,57098,530
Electricians688,62056,180
Engineers1,730,72094,500
Environmental Engineering Technologists and Technicians18,01050,620
Environmental Engineers53,15088,860
Fashion Designers22,03073,790
Film and Video Editors27,57063,780
Financial and Investment Analysts, Financial Risk Specialists, and Financial Specialists, All Other458,51081,590
Financial Examiners64,55081,090
Financial Managers654,790129,890
Floral Designers41,77028,040
Food Service Managers235,47055,320
Forensic Science Technicians16,52059,150
Forest and Conservation Workers6,76031,770
Foresters9,51061,790
Graphic Designers215,93052,110
Health Technologists and Technicians2,902,30044,380
Home Appliance Repairers31,10040,260
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,161,50025,280
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,161,50025,280
Human Resources Managers154,800116,720
Human Resources Specialists633,04061,920
Industrial Engineering Technologists and Technicians67,11056,550
Industrial Engineers291,71088,020
Industrial Machinery Mechanics387,63053,590
Loan Officers308,37063,270
Management Analysts709,75085,260
Marketing Managers263,680136,850
Medical Assistants712,43034,800
Medical Dosimetrists, Medical Records Specialists, and Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other331,79042,630
Medical Equipment Repairers46,37049,280
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants604,78036,580
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers117,77046,650
Motorcycle Mechanics15,59037,600
Pharmacy Technicians417,78033,950
Physical Therapist Aides49,27027,000
Physical Therapist Assistants96,84058,790
Psychiatric Technicians78,47033,780
Recreational Therapists19,07048,220
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians15,58038,570
Registered Nurses2,982,28073,300
Respiratory Therapists132,09061,330
Surgical Technologists109,00048,300
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,346,91027,920
Travel Agents66,67040,660
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)
Sponsored Schools
Refine School Matches
Hide filters
  • SUBJECT Clear All

    See More

  • DEGREE

    See More

  • PROGRAM TYPE

  • START TIME

    LOCATION
    Please enter valid US or Canada Zip.
 
Results:  4
Sponsored
UEI College

At UEI College, we want you to succeed. We’re like a family and we want you to be a part of it. From the moment you enter ourschool, to graduation and beyond, we are right there with you.

North-West College

North-West College prides itself for having modern, well-equipped facilities that are centered on the student’s experience.

 North-West College (NWC) was founded in 1966 by Marsha Fuerst. Mrs. Fuerst's family has been involved in the allied health field since the early 1950's. North-West College continues to be owned and operated by Mrs. Fuerst's son Mitchell Fuerst. The Fuersts' passion for career education and their desire to provide high quality, relevant training is one of the guiding principles of the College.

 Our College's mission is to prepare students in short term programs for gainful employment. To accomplish this, we furnish a professional faculty, well-qualified administrators, and a top-notch support staff. Facilities are well equipped, clean, and decorated to keep the atmosphere vibrant, friendly, and warm. The quality of education is the highest priority at the College. Students are accepted on their ability to benefit regardless for race, color, or creed.

Unitek College

Unitek College – About Us

Unitek College™ is a privately held vocational school dedicated to helping you gain the skills needed to advance your career or begin a brand new career. Your training at Unitek College will position you to take advantage of the rising demand for experts in allied health, nursing, and technology professions. Our programs include Medical Assisting, Dental Assisting, Vocational Nursing, and Bachelor of Science in Nursing: RN-to-BSN Degree Completion.

Platt College
Turn Your Passion Into A Career with Platt!
 
At Platt College, we encourage our students to follow their passions, wherever they may lie, to find a career they love. You’ll find a supportive learning environment and career-focused training designed to help you gain the knowledge and hands-on training you need to succeed. 
You are visiting:

College and Career Sections of the Site

  • College Search Tools and Reference. Find colleges by location, size, degree programs, athletics, admission requirements, student body characteristics, and more.
  • Career and School Directory. Detailed info on hundreds of career types, including numbers of jobs and salaries by city, and directory of schools for each career.