dcsimg

Careers Where a College Degree Not Required

This is our second annual study identifying the Careers with highest Total Employment and Annual Median Wage (in $)s.

The table below contains data on hundreds of careers. The 2nd column ("Total Employment") represents the number of jobs for a given occupation. You can also see the Highest Annual Median wage for any particular career in the third column ("Annual Median Wage (in $)").

Note: Clicking on any of the hyperlinked Career names will bring you to a detailed profile page for the Career, including the Top Cities (a list of salaries by metro area), Top Industries (a list of industries which employ the most people in the job) and Related Career Stories for a particular Career.

List of schools providing the programs in order to pursue a particular career is also available upon clicking the Career names.

CareerTotal EmploymentAnnual Median Wage (in $)
Accountants and Auditors1,241,00069,350
Air Traffic Controllers22,790124,540
Art Directors38,11092,500
Athletic Trainers25,01046,630
Avionics Technicians18,62062,650
Bakers182,89025,690
Barbers18,81025,650
Biochemists and Biophysicists27,38091,190
Biological Technicians74,98043,800
Biomedical Engineers20,10088,040
Broadcast Technicians30,39039,060
Budget Analysts54,55075,240
Carpenters693,05045,170
Chemical Engineers33,500102,160
Chemists84,40074,740
Civil Engineering Technicians71,43051,620
Civil Engineers298,91084,770
Compensation and Benefits Managers15,520119,120
Computer Operators40,40044,270
Computer Programmers247,69082,240
Construction and Building Inspectors98,81059,090
Construction Managers263,48091,370
Court Reporters15,22055,120
Craft Artists4,73034,940
Credit Analysts74,85071,290
Customer Service Representatives2,767,79032,890
Database Administrators113,69087,020
Dental Assistants337,16037,630
Dental Hygienists211,60074,070
Dental Laboratory Technicians35,63038,670
Desktop Publishers12,00042,350
Dietetic Technicians33,37026,500
Dietitians and Nutritionists62,98059,410
Economists19,550102,490
Editors96,89058,770
Electrical Engineers183,37095,060
Electricians631,08054,110
Engineers1,665,22092,220
Environmental Engineering Technicians17,59050,230
Environmental Engineers52,64086,800
Fashion Designers18,94067,420
Film and Video Editors30,77061,180
Financial Analysts294,11084,300
Financial Examiners52,58081,690
Financial Managers569,380125,080
Floral Designers43,47026,350
Food Service Managers208,11052,030
Forensic Science Technicians15,07057,850
Forest and Conservation Workers7,08027,650
Foresters8,30060,120
Graphic Designers217,17048,700
Health Technologists and Technicians3,075,91043,590
Home Appliance Repairers32,25038,160
Home Health Aides820,96023,210
Human Resources Managers136,310110,120
Human Resources Specialists553,95060,350
Industrial Engineering Technicians65,02054,280
Industrial Engineers265,52085,880
Industrial Machinery Mechanics341,26051,360
Loan Officers307,24064,660
Management Analysts659,20082,450
Marketing Managers218,970132,230
Medical Assistants646,32032,480
Medical Equipment Repairers43,67048,820
Medical Secretaries576,52034,610
Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers112,04043,250
Mental Health Counselors
Motorcycle Mechanics15,85035,680
Pharmacy Technicians417,72031,750
Physical Therapist Aides49,29025,730
Physical Therapist Assistants90,17057,430
Psychiatric Technicians66,93031,670
Recreational Therapists18,49047,680
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians14,78037,200
Registered Nurses2,906,84070,000
Respiratory Therapists128,25059,710
Respiratory Therapy Technicians9,60050,350
Surgical Technologists106,47046,310
Teacher Assistants1,299,80026,260
Travel Agents67,33036,990
*This data is sourced from the 2013 BLS employment report (BLS.gov)

Contact Schools With Fast Certificate and Diploma Programs

You are visiting:

College and Career Sections of the Site

  • College Search Tools and Reference. Find colleges by location, size, degree programs, athletics, admission requirements, student body characteristics, and more.
  • Career and School Directory. Detailed info on hundreds of career types, including numbers of jobs and salaries by city, and directory of schools for each career.

Back to Top
×
We have made updates to our Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.